PRIVACY POLICY

 

Where and Why We Collect Personal Information Online

Currently Shad Valley International collects personal information from users when they register for any of our programs or online web services (programs where users can connect to our servers to access custom services, or log in to communicate with other users for free) or when they contact us directly.

 

Email

When you send us an email you provide us with your name and email address, along with any other information you provide in the body of your email. This information may be shared with persons outside of Shad Valley International only when they are required to receive this information in order to respond effectively to your query. We retain all email correspondence indefinitely for purposes of improvement based on customer feedback.

 

Privacy Policy

Shad Valley International is committed to ensuring the protection of personal information of our employees, customers, clients and users of the shad.ca web site and our supporters. It is fundamental to the way we do business at Shad Valley International in all our relationships, either on or off the Internet: we are committed to keeping personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private.

 

Shad Valley International's policy is simple: we collect personal information about you only when you knowingly and willingly provide it, and we will not share or otherwise profit from the distribution of personal data beyond the use it was provided to fulfill.

 

Our practices conform with the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA - Q830-06). The code consists of ten inter-related principles which are outlined below.

 

The Ten Privacy Principles

Principle 1 - Accountability
Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes
Principle 3 - Consent
Principle 4 - Limiting Collection
Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Principle 6 - Accuracy
Principle 7 - Safeguarding User Information
Principle 8 - Openness
Principle 9 - Customer Access
Principle 10 - Handling User Complaints and Suggestions

 

Principle 1 - Accountability
Shad Valley International is responsible for all personal information under its control including any personal information disclosed to third parties for processing. When personal information is collected, the purpose will be clearly stated either orally or in writing. By providing the information, either orally or in writing, the provider's consent is assumed. Only those individuals who need access to the information to fulfill the intended use will have access to the information. Shad Valley International has established policies and procedures to comply with its own privacy code, and has designated one or more persons to be accountable for compliance.

 

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes
Shad Valley International will identify the purposes for collecting personal information prior to or at the time it is being provided. Personal information will not be used for a purpose not previously identified without further individual consent, unless the new purpose is required by law.

 

Principle 3 - Consent
The knowledge and consent of the customer are required for the collection, use or disclosure of customer information, except where that information is depersonalized for generic demographic analysis.

 

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection
The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Shad Valley International.

 

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

 

Principle 6 - Accuracy
Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

 

Principle 7 - Safeguarding User Information
Shad Valley International protects personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Access to information gathered will only be available to those they need it to fulfill its intended purpose. Passwords to electronic files and locks on filing cabinets are employed to ensure that the information is protected. Furthermore all computer systems require authenticated logins, servers are under restricted access and user passwords are encrypted within the database to ensure security. All administrative passwords are stored in locked filing cabinets and encrypted documents.

 

Principle 8 - Openness
Shad Valley International will make specific information about its personal information management policies and practices readily available to any member of the general public.

 

Principle 9 - Customer Access
Upon request, Shad Valley International will inform individuals of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information and provide access to that information. An individual shall be able to verify the accuracy and completeness of their information, and may request that it be amended, as appropriate.

 

Requests for access to personal information collected will be fulfilled within 30 days. Responses to inquiries or complaints will be handled immediately.

 

Principle 10 - Handling User Complaints and Suggestions
Shad Valley International provides procedures to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about policies and practices relating to the handling of personal information.

 

Employee Confidentiality
Upon employment, every employee of Shad Valley International is required to sign a "Confidentiality Agreement and Code of Ethics" that ensures the confidential handling of business information. This agreement demonstrates our commitment, both collectively and as individuals, to protecting the confidentiality of information held by the company, including specifically, "customer information."

 

Limitation of Liability
Complete confidentiality and security is not yet possible over the Internet. Internet use and communication is subject to interception, loss and alteration. On whichever site you provide personal information, it is possible for a third party to view that information. It is not surprising, for example, that messages to newsgroups have resulted in unsolicited email from spammers. You acknowledge and agree that Shad Valley International shall not be responsible for any damages you may suffer as a result of the transmission of confidential or sensitive information over the Internet, and that all such communications will be at your own risk.

 

Contact Us
We hope you find this statement informative and clear. Please contact our Vice President, Finance and Operations, Mary Hamoodi by email or at (519) 884-8844 x225 with any questions or requests for further information. Or, if you prefer, contact us in writing, at:

 

    Shad Valley International
    350-100 Regina St. S.

    Waterloo, ON   N2J 4P9

    Canada

 

Individuals can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada in writing at the address provided.

 

    The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
    112 Kent Street
    Ottawa, Ontario
    K1A 1H3
    or email to: info@privcom.gc.ca
    website: http://www.privcom.gc.ca/

 

Updates
Shad Valley International reserves the right to update and amend this policy as it's deemed necessary or appropriate to do so. Please check back often to be apprised of any changes. This version was updated on February 16, 2011.